including attached Wall Flanking Drive
62 Heol Maengwyn

Machynlleth

Location
Midway along the street at the western side of the northern entrance to the drive to Plas Machynlleth.

History
Built with No 64 as a lodge by the Londonderry family in mid Cl9 probably contemporary with the rebuilding of the Plas in l853.

Exterior
Tudorbethan style; 2-storey; larger than the eastern lodge with which it forms a pair. Coursed rubble, slate roof and blue brick chimney stacks; lozenge and diamond panelled glazed windows with stone mullions. Stepped 2-window front elevation, rendered to the set back part to right; gable parapet and broad stepped kneelers. Shallow projection to centre crenellated to top with cornice; 2-light window with returned label over splayed bay. Similar lst floor window to right over panelled and boarded door with label. Slate hung gable end and some modern alterations to cross range. 3-window side elevation facing the drive with advanced and gabled central bay flanked on the ground floor by 3-light windows; otherwise 2-light. Stepped back is a rubble wall that borders the drive and the side of the Library; runs back (S) for approximately 20 metres to the corner.

Group value with No 64, the gates and gate piers and listed items opposite.