Forest Lodge

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Forest Lodge

Situated just off minor road to S of A4215, some 3 km from junction with A470.

History
Farmhouse of a large earlier C19 model upland farm, similar to the farm at Cnewr, Crai. Originally called Llosced. The farms are said to have been owned and managed by Scots landlords and farmers to an improved system of husbandry. Forest Lodge farm was of some 1700 acres. Occupied by William Stevenson Miller JP in 1926. Used for holiday accommodation 2005.

Exterior
Farmhouse, purple rubble stone with slate roof and roughcast end stacks. Two storeys, three window-range of 12-pane sashes with cambered heads, stone voussoirs and stone sills. Centre half-glazed door. Right end wall has ground floor 16-pane window with stone voussoirs and smaller window each floor to right, in end of rear outshut. Rear is outshut to left, with window and door with stone voussoirs. Large rear wing to right has big brick ridge stack at rear of main range and roughcast ridge stack further back. One 16-pane sash above, with brick head and stone sides, over a large 12-pane sash with stone voussoirs and brick sides. Door to right with cut grey stone voussoirs.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a house in late Georgian style retaining original features.