Outbuildings at Cilwych

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Llanspyddid

Situated just N of house at Cilwych.

History
C19 L-plan improved farm buildings, a big half-hipped range of barn with lofted cart shed, and an added lower lofted cart-shed and stable range at right angles, with datestone Thomas Bold 1822.

Exterior
Outbuilding range, L-plan. Large rubble stone barn with half-hipped corrugated roof. Barn is to left, to right are two big round-arched cart-entries with cut-stone voussoirs. Barn has full-height door with overhang pentice, flanked by big loop each side. Right end wall has grey stone quoins. Rear has large door to right of centre, one loop to right. Lower L-plan range to left, badly built but more architectural, of coursed small squared stones. Two-storey, with slate roof. Double sill course under square loft windows, one in short stable section to left of barn, two in return cartshed section. Stable has door and window with stone voussoirs, cart-shed has two broad elliptical arches with stone voussoirs, triple keystones, and raised imposts on raised pilasters of cut grey stone, against rubble outer piers and centre round pier. Datestone between loft windows 'Thos. Bold 1822'. Outside steps at left end to loft door. Rear NW angle is hipped.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a substantial barn with architecturally-designed stable and cart-shed addition of 1822.