The Lodge, Ffrwdgrech

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Llanfaes

Situated on N side of entrance drive to Ffrwdgrech, some 2 km S of Llanfaes.

History
Later C19 entrance lodge to Ffrwdgrech. The house was owned by the Evans family from 1881 and was previously tenanted for some years, so the lodge may date from after 1881.

Exterior
Lodge, red rubble stone with slate eaves roof, fretted bargeboards and verge boards, terracotta ridge tiles and centre brick stack. One and a half storeys, Tudor style with two square-headed cross-windows each floor, the upper panes with Tudor heads, and centre door. Windows have rock-faced stone sills, red stone lintels and rock-faced grey stone hoodmoulds, the upper windows break eaves under gables with picturesque fretted bargeboards. Segmental-pointed doorway with stone voussoirs, boarded door with glass panel. Left end wall to drive has similar first floor window over an ornamental canted timber bay with hipped roof and 1-3-1-light glazing, the top lights with Tudor heads, moulded cornice and fretted verges. Lean-to on right end wall with matching bargeboard. Added lean-to to rear.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a later C19 Tudor style lodge which has retained its definite character at the entrance to a fine country house.