The Old Vicarage

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Llanspyddid
Situated in centre of village, on N side of A40.

Mid C19 substantial vicarage in Victorian Tudor style.

Exterior
Former vicarage, Tudor style, in squared greenish stone with slate roofs overhanging at eaves and stone chimneys. Two storeys, roughly square plan. Raised plinth. S front of three bays has big crosswing gable slightly projected to right with ornate fretted bargeboards and wrought iron finial, attic blind loop, first floor two-light and ground floor 3-light window. Windows are all in chamfered surrounds, small-paned casements with timber mullions (mullions and transoms to ground floor). Crosswing has a large stone chimney across ridge with chamfered plinth and corniced top, incised lines denoting four shafts in line. Main range to left has similar smaller square W stack. Three-light window each floor to left, and two-light to right over door in timber gabled porch. Porch has similar ornate bargeboards and iron finial, slate roof, and chamfered octagonal posts. Tudor-arched doorway with Tudor-arched panels to door. Plain rendered twin W gables with plain bargeboards, the back gable missing a chimney. E side is similar to front with slightly projected gable to right, with blind attic loop and three-light window each floor. Range to left (side of crosswing) has a two-light over a three-light window.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial and well-built Victorian vicarage in Tudor style which has retained its character.