,24,High Street,Tywyn,Tywyn,,
24 High Street

Tywyn
Tywyn
Tywyn
Fronting the street in a block of buildings W of Cambrian Square.

History
Built in the second half of the C19, part of the expansion of Tywyn following the arrival of the railway in 1863. The house is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 3-storey 2-bay house of scribed roughcast painted cream, and slate roof. Openings are offset to the L side. It has a replacement door in the L-hand bay, under an overlight and shallow canopy. Windows are replacement 12-pane horned sashes in the lower and middle storeys, original and shorter 9-pane hornless sashes in the upper storey. The 2-window rear is pebble-dashed, with 9-pane and 12-pane sash windows similar to the front, and a lean-to built against the gable end of 23 High Street.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved late-Georgian-style town house retaining definite C19 character.