Boer War Memorial

Tywyn
Tywyn
Tywyn

On the S side of Cambrian Square in the centre of its junction with Neptune Road.

History
Erected by public subscription and unveiled on the coronation day of Edward VII in 1902 (details on inscription panel).

Exterior
On a stepped octagonal plinth, and a freestone square base with moulded cornice, and marble panels, all blank except for the front (N) facing Cambrian Square. This has a commemorative inscription in black letters. The base is surmounted by a cast iron lamp post. The post has its own splayed base with neo-classical foliage in relief, relief foliage around the base of the post, which is fluted higher up, and has a foliage capital. It is crowned by a lantern (now with replacement electric light).

Reason for designation
Listed for its social-historical interest as a well-detailed war memorial in a prominent location in the town centre.