Brynhyfryd, including Brynhyfryd Cottage and attached stable and coach house

Tywyn
Tywyn
Tywyn
In its own small grounds 300m W of the war memorial hospital.

A mid C19 house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 2-storey 3-window house of distinctive local rubble stone, slate roof and stone end stacks, and similar stack to the end of the rear wing. The central entrance has an added portico on wooden posts, and frieze of raised diamond panels. Panelled pilasters of an original doorcase can be seen behind it. The fielded-panel door has a margin-lit overlight. Each storey has 16-pane sash windows, hornless in the upper storey and replacement horned sashes in the lower storey, under cambered brick heads painted white. Set back on the L side is a 2-storey 3-window extension (Brynhyfryd Cottage) of rendered walls and slate roof with 2 tall stacks of brick over stone. Doors and windows are replacements. Set further back to the L is a lower stable and coach house of rubble stone with brick dressings, and slate roof. The R gable end of the main house is continuous with an integral rear wing, which has replacement small-pane windows facing the road. In its gable end is a round-headed, margin-lit sash window with radiating glazing bars, lighting the stair. A lean-to is against the lower storey of the wing and to its R is an outshut behind the main range.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved mid C19 house retaining definite Georgian character.