Memorial at entrance to War Memorial Cottage Hospital

Tywyn
Tywyn
Tywyn
NE
At the entrance to the hhispital just E of the junction with Ffordd Cadfan.

History
Built in 1922, contemporary with the hospital, and probably by F. Howarth, architect of Tywyn, who built the hospital.

Exterior
A simple classical-style memorial comprising an inscription panel framed by square piers incorporating mouldings of a shouldered architrave, entablature and parapet, of whitened scribed roughcast. The inscription reads 'Towyn & District War Memorial Cottage Hospital' in large raised letters, beneath which in smaller letters is 'Visiting days Tuesdays, Saturdays and Sundays from 2 till 4'. The entablature has '1939' and '1945' added in raised numerals either side of the keystone. The coped parapet has '1914' and '1918' in raised numerals to the caps of the piers. Flanking rubble stone walls have moulded copings and terminal square piers.

Listed for its special interest as a well-detailed memorial and for group value with the hospital.