Outbuilding at rear of The Vicarage

Tywyn
Tywyn
Tywyn

Behind, on the S side of the house.

Probably contemporary with the Vicarage and shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
A lofted outbuilding of rubble stone and slate roof, of which the principal components are a coach house at the L end, a laundry and a stable at the R end. Most openings have brick cambered heads. At the L end are stone steps to the boarded loft door, probably accommodation for grooms. Beneath the steps is a former kennel with lintelled opening. Immediately to the R is a boarded door under a stone lintel, then a former coach doorway with inserted up-and-over garage door. Further R is a small window and boarded door to the laundry, then another boarded door and a small window to the stable. There are 2 loft openings, a 2-light window over the coach entrance and boarded shutters over the stables. At the very end is a ty bach, which has openings with blue-brick dressings and is entered from the higher ground at the rear.

Interior
The stable at the R end has a partly cobbled floor. The laundry immediately next to it retains the base of a former boiler. The unit at the L end, of uncertain original use although probably a stable, also has a cobbled floor. The rear is built into a bank.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved outbuilding retaining definite C19 character, and for its contribution to the overall historical integrity of the house.