White Hall Hotel

Tywyn
Tywyn
Tywyn
On the corner of Corbet Square and Red Lion Street.

History
Listed as a hotel in a directory of 1868 (although architectural detail suggests a later C19 date) and built during the expansion of Tywyn following the arrival of the railway in 1863.

Exterior
A late Georgian style 3-storey 6-bay hotel of whitened scribed roughcast, slate roof and central roughcast stack. The lower storey has rusticated quoins to a first-floor sill band. Lower-storey openings have moulded architraves. In the window to the R of the entrance in the first bay and in the 5th bay they have shouldered cambered heads with faceted keystones. Entrances are a half-glazed panel door and overlight with leaded glazing in the 1st bay , and double glazed doors (with glazing inserted into original moulded lower panels) and overlight in the 5th bay. Lower-storey windows are 4-pane sashes, of which the lower sash has leaded glazing, with cast-iron grilles. The middle and upper storeys have 4-pane sash windows, shorter in the upper storey. The L gable end has window has rusticated quoins and first-floor sill band, similar to the front. On the R side is a half-glazed door under an overlight with leaded glazing, and on the L side a 4-pane sash window with leaded glazing to the lower sash. In the middle storey is a single 4-pane sash window in moulded architrave, and in the upper storey a shorter 4-pane sash window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural and historic interest as a C19 hotel, one of a number built in the second half of the C19 following Tywyn's connection with the railway network, and for its contribution with other buildings in Corbet Square, Red Lion Street and Maengwyn Street, to the historical integrity of the old town centre.