NO.1 HEOL PENRALLT,,,,,POWYS,
1 Heol Penrallt

Machynlleth

Beside the clock tower, stepped down from Barclays Bank, Pentrehedyn Street.

Early Cl9 structure with later Cl9 embellishment to front.

Exterior
3-storey, 3-window scribed stucco front with rusticated quoins. Slightly undulating slate roof with slate hung attic dormer to right with small sash window. Bracket eaves over a trefoil decorated frieze continued around splayed full height oriel to right with panelled apron. Horned 4-pane sash glazing with bracket cills, panelled architraves with mid-rail blocks and lintels and keystones to lst floor. Bracket cornice with toothed band to overall shopfront. Thinly reeded pilasters flank the two, recessed, domestic doorways, boarded and studded to left and half glazed to right. No glazing bars to left hand shop window with iron columns inside flanking entry. Mullion and transoms to right hand shop window. Slate hung rear with camber headed sash windows.