Plas Coch
1 Church Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
SW
Fronting the street on the N side of the churchyard.

History
A late C19 house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, and built on the site of a large Elizabethan house, known as Plas Coch, that was still standing in the 1870s.

Exterior
A 2½-storey house of roughcast painted light brown, with hipped slate roof and 2 roughcast stacks, with pilaster to the L-hand angle facing the churchyard, which is rusticated in the lower storey. The single-fronted entrance elevation has a replacement panel door and overlight in a fretwork smooth-rendered surround on the R side. To its L is a 2-storey canted bay window with 4-pane sashes and diagonal boarded panels between storeys. It has a moulded upper-storey sill band and a thinner band below the eaves, both of which are continued to the L side elevation facing the churchyard. A gabled dormer has a 4-pane sash window. The 4-window L-hand elevation facing the churchyard has, in the lower storey, 4-pane sash windows in keyed architraves and, in the upper storey, 4-pane horned sash windows in architraves with entablatures on consoles. To the L of centre is a tall stair window with 8-pane sash, in an architrave with an entablature on consoles and a simple pediment. Below it is a 2-light window in a keyed architrave. Two gabled dormers have 4-pane sash windows. The gabled rear has a 4-pane attic sash window and added ty bach in a gabled projection.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a late C19 house of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Church Street in an important position next to the parish churchyard.