,19 Stanley Street,Beaumaris,Beaumaris,
19 Stanley Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
In a row of houses fronting the street.

History
Stanley Street comprises mid C19 Baron Hill estate terraced houses shown on the 1861 town plan. The street formed an ordered approach to one of the main entrances to Baron Hill.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 13-23 Stanley Street and 9 Wexham Street. A terrace of 2-storey brick houses, with slate roof and brick stacks. Windows have dressed limestone surrounds with monolithic jambs, and round heads with keystones in the lower storey. Two-light windows have wooden mullions and small-pane casements, and transoms in the lower storey. The houses are built in pairs of 3 bays, of which the central bay has a passage through a plain round brick arch, leading to the boarded front doors, and to the back yards. The central bay, above the passage, also has a window. At the R-hand end, the passage leads to No 23 and to the yard behind 9 Wexham Street. The 3-window Wexham Street return elevation has a boarded door under a round-headed overlight and plain brick arch. The upper L-hand window is blocked. A window was inserted in the C20 at the R end. The L gable end of No 13 is roughcast. The rear has small-pane horizontal-sliding sashes.

Reason for designation
Nos 1-11 and 13-23 Stanley Street and 9 Wexham Street are listed for their special architectural interest as well-preserved mid C19 estate terraced houses of definite quality and character, a major element in one of the former main approaches to Baron Hill, and for their overall contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.