,20 Rating Row,Beaumaris,Beaumaris,
20 Rating Row

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Fronting the street at the end of a block of buildings, and on the corner of a lane leading to Briar Cottage.

History
Nos 18-20 Rating Row are a pair of C18 Baron Hill estate cottages shown on the 1829 town plan. Originally vernacular in character, they were improved in the second half of the C19 by replacing original windows with sashes and adding single dormers.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 18-20 Rating Row. Two 1½-storey cottages with pebble-dashed walls, slate roofs and roughcast stacks. No 20 is a larger and painted cream, No 18 is painted pink. Central entrances comprise a half-glazed door with Gothic intersecting tracery to No 20, and a fielded-panel door to No 18. To the R and L of the doorway are 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows. Central hipped half dormers have similar windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of houses retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rating Row.