,47,Wexham Street,Beaumaris,Beaumaris,,
47 Wexham Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Set back from the street 200m E of the junction with Maes Hyfryd.

History
An C18 Baron Hill estate house shown on the 1829 town plan. Originally vernacular in character, its front was subsequently remodelled to incorporate sash windows and a Georgian character.

Exterior
A 1½-storey house of whitened pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and roughcast end stacks. Its entrance L of centre has a panelled door, flanked by 12-pane hornless sash windows, and with a smaller horned sash window at the R end. Two raked dormers have 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows. The rear is altered and its rear wing has altered openings.

The room to the R-hand side has a fireplace with timber lintel set unusually high.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an C18 vernacular house with C19 estate improvement, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.