Chimney Corner
51 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

At the W end of Castle Street at Chimney Corner.

History
Built in the late C19 on the site of the former public baths, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-bay house of 2 storeys and attic, of rendered walls with rusticated quoins, hipped slate roof on a moulded cornice, with end stacks. Openings have moulded architraves. The symmetrical front has a central panel door under a round-headed overlight. Outer bays have tripartite 4-pane sash windows, and a single 4-pane sash window is above the doorway. Two gabled dormers have round-headed 4-pane sash windows. The 3-bay R side wall has replacement 4-pane sash windows in the L-hand bay. In the upper storey the central bay is blind and the R-hand bay has a replacement 4-pane sash window, above an added conservatory. The L end wall has small 4-pane sash windows in each storey. Rear windows have been replaced.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a late C19 town house of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.