Boundary Walls and Railings to the East part of the Churchyard to the Parish Church of St. Peter

Machynlleth

Location
Borders the small churchyard to N of the town centre; curves around the corner into Heol-y-Doll and returns in front of Londonderry Terrace.

Exterior
A boundary wall was probably constructed contemporary with the l827 rebuilding of the church by EdwardáHaycock, of Shrewsbury. However, the gates are known to date from l843, and made by George Lloyd, Ironmonger of Shrewsbury. Beginning just south of the corner by the War Memorial, spearhead finialled railings with droved plinth over rubble base follow the curve of the corner into Heol-y-Doll. Double gates opposite Llys Maldwyn with oval lock plates; continued beyond to the N corner of the churchyard where there is a break in the boundary. Taller railings, formerly continuous, run in front of Londonderry Terrace; contemporary with the building of the houses. This part of the churchyard was added in l873.

Included for group value with the Parish Church of St Peter.