Bryn Canol

Beaumaris

On the NW side of the main house (The Bryn)

History
The rear service wing of the early C18 Bryn, probably built in the early C19 and shown on the 1829 town plan. It was made into a separate dwelling in the second half of the C20.

Exterior
A 3-storey house of rendered walls painted blue, slate roof and end roughcast stacks. The entrance, facing the small courtyard at the back of The Bryn, has a panelled door to the L and 16-pane hornless sash and small-pane fixed windows to its R. The middle storey has a replacement top-hung casement and the upper storey a 2-light casement. The 3-window rear has a 12-pane horned sash window to the L, to the R of which is a 1-storey projection, spanning a replacement door and another small-pane sash window. The middle storey a 2-light oriel window to the L and 12-pane horned sash window to the R. In the upper storey are replacement small-pane top-hung casement windows.

Listed for is special interest as the C19 rear wing of an important C18 house.