Crofton Cottage

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Fronting the street at the E end of Steeple Lane.

History
An early C19 house shown on the 1829 town plan and the earliest surviving house at the upper end of Steeple Lane, which was originally known as Crofton Place.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of roughcast walls with openings in smooth-rendered architraves, slate roof and roughcast stacks. The central entrance has a panelled door and small-pane overlight. In the lower storey are tripartite 2-pane sash windows and in the upper storey 12-pane hornless sash windows to the R and L and a blind central window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian house retaining original character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street, from where it is a conspicuous building.