Glan-y-don

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in a block of buildings to the W of Chapel Street.

History
An C18 cottage shown on the 1829 town plan. It was heightened in the C19 and became a wing of Pilot House. When the property was divided, one room in the main range of Pilot House was taken into Glan-y-Don.

Exterior
A 3-storey 1-bay house of roughcast painted blue, hipped slate roof and stack to the L side. It has a replaced boarded door in a pedimented surround with panelled pilasters. Windows, offset to the R of centre, are 2-pane sashes in each storey, of which the middle storey is in a canted oriel window and the upper storey has a plain architrave.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a small cottage improved in the C19 as part of Pilot House, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.