Hen Ysgol
9 Steeple Lane

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Location
Set back from the road at the junction with Bunkers Hill, and the R-hand of the houses forming the old National School.

History
Built as a National School in 1816 (date on building) and shown on the 1829 town plan. The school was superseded by a Board school in the 1870s. The building originally had 2 schoolrooms with end entrances and 4 windows between them. Owned by the Baron Hill estate, it was converted to a laundry after closure, but by 1889 was 2 dwellings. Replacement windows were re-set at a lower level than the original windows and internal partitions were created. It was sold by the Baron Hill estate in 1921.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a former National School retaining C19 character and detail following its conversion to a dwelling.