Min-y-Don

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Fronting the street in a block of buildings W of Chapel Street.

A late C19 house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-bay house of scribed roughcast painted cream, with rusticated quoins, and slate roof on a deep bracketed eaves cornice, with roughcast end stacks. In the lower storey is a broad smooth-rendered band at middle height. The central entrance has Tuscan pilasters and pediment on consoles. The fielded-panel door has a plain overlight. It is flanked by 4-pane horned sashes in canted bay windows with Tuscan pilasters and deep projecting cornice on a billet frieze. In the upper storey are moulded architraves with keystones and sill band to horned sash windows of 2 over a single pane.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a late C19 town house of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.