,29&31 Wexham Street,Beaumaris,,
29&31 Wexham Street

Beaumaris

Beaumaris

Fronting the street in a block of vernacular buildings to W of the junction with Stanley Street.

History
One of a pair of late C18 or early C19 cottages shown on the 1829 town plan. The windows to No 29 have been replaced in recent times.

Exterior
Single-storey pair of rendered and painted cottages running uphill to right and having a uniform slate roof with central rendered stack. Each cottage has a central door flanked by unevenly positioned windows. Downhill cottage to left has modern glazing in slightly enlarged openings with projecting sills and doorway with 4-panel door under gabled hood with cusped bargeboards. The uphill cottage has cross-shaped glazing bars set in deep window openings and 4-panel door in plain reveals.

Reason for designation
Included for their special interest as a pair of pre-1840 vernacular cottages which retain the character and scale of the original main road leading out of Beaumaris. Group value with adjoining houses.