Outbuilding behind 4 Tros yr Afon

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
In a yard behind the house.

History
Built in the early C19 as a coach house and stables, and shown at the rear of the house on the 1829 town plan.

Exterior
An outbuilding of whitened rubble stone and monopitched slate roof. On the L side is a boarded door with horizontal-sliding small-pane sash window (the L-hand sash missing and boarded over) on its L side under a single lintel. To the centre and R are 2 pairs of boarded doors under timber lintels. Further R is a lower extension brought forward, of rubble stone and monopitched asbestos-cement roof. To the L is a boarded door, then a small-pane horizontal-sliding sash window beneath the eaves and a blocked door, beyond which it extends to the rear of No 3.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a stables and coach house retaining C19 character and for its contribution to the setting of the house, which is part of a short, well-preserved terrace that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.