Pier House & Cafe

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Set back from the road on the corner with Wall Street.

Built as 2 houses in the late C19 and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A reflected pair of 3½-storey 2-bay houses of roughcast walls painted cream with white-painted architraves and banding, a billet eaves cornice to the slate roof, roughcast end stacks and four modern box dormers. The front has rusticated angle pilasters. Entrances are to the inner bays and have replacement doors under round-headed overlights and hood moulds. Outer bays have 2-storey canted bay windows with 4-pane horned sashes (except for a 2-pane sash lower R). The middle storey also has a narrow 4-pane sash window to the inner bays. In the upper storey are shorter 4-pane sash windows. Each bay also has a raked roof dormer with replacement window. In the 2-window R gable end to Wall Street are 4-pane sash windows in the lower and middle storeys. The rear has a central 3-storey gabled wing, heightened on the R side to a flat roof. It has 4-pane sash windows above a flat-roof single-storey projection facing Wall Street.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a pair of late C19 town houses of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Beaumaris sea front.