Rhiwlas
28 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Fronting the street in the block of buildings between Church Street and Rating Row.

A mid C19 house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3½-storey late-Georgian style house of whitened roughcast walls, smooth-rendered in the lower storey, slate roof with roughcast stack to the L. Openings have rendered architraves and banding. In the lower storey is a replacement 3-light window and, on the R side, a round-headed entrance with keystone. The fielded-panel door and overlight are recessed. In the middle storey is a 4-pane oriel sash window with Tuscan pilasters. The upper storey has two 9-pane hornless sash windows. In the L gable end is a replacement attic window. In the R gable end are two small 12-pane sash windows. The rear has sash and replacement windows.

Reason for designation
LIsted for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 town house of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.