Rutherglen
17 Wexham Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Fronting the street in a block of buildings on the W side of the junction with Stanley Street, opposite Henllys Lane.

History
An early C18 house shown on the 1829 town plan. It was a butcher's shop in 1886 and a bakery and confectionery in 1910. The front and rear walls were demolished and rebuilt in brick and blockwork c1970, and the original roof trusses were subsequently replaced. All the survives of the original house is the stack and fireplace. When the house was rebuilt the openings were altered from the previous positions.

Exterior
A 1½-storey 2-window house of pebble-dashed walls, steep slate roof and C18 stone stack to the L. The entrance to the L end has a panel door and pedimented canopy. Windows are small-pane horned sashes, in raked half dormers to the attic. The rear has added flat-roofed projections.

The only original feature is the fireplace on the L side, which has a chamfered timber lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding modern rebuilding, as a house of C18 origin in an historic group and contributing to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.