Pair of Town Pumps

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
On the S side and in the grounds of David Hughes Community Centre, with the castle moat on the E side and a returned section of listed brick-lined wall.

History
Water pumps said to have been dated 1829. The pumps are shown on the 1861 town plan, where the earlier 1829 town plan had shown a reservoir. The pumps were moved immediately to the N in the late C20 when public toilets were built over the original site.

Exterior
A pair of square cast iron pumps in square panelled sections with pyramidal caps over a similar but broader base. On the R side of each pump is a long iron handle, and in the front a water spout. Above each spout are fixing holes for a former plate, which probably bore the date.

Reason for designation
Listed for their special historic interest as a well-preserved C19 roadside feature and for the contribution to the setting of Beaumaris Castle.