Wall, gates and gate piers on the E side of Beaumaris churchyard

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
SW
On the E side of the churchyard.

History
C19 churchyard wall with C20 modification to accommodate the war memorial, and replacement C20 gates.

Exterior
A rubble-stone revetment wall with freestone coping and iron railings. In the centre are 2 freestone square piers with moulded caps, which frame a recess housing the war memorial, and between which is a lower wall with concrete coping and modern railings. At each end are square freestone gate piers with pyramidal caps, and with stone steps at the S end. In the double cast iron S gates the lock rail incorporates panels with, in raised letters, 'JER 1938-76'. The double cast iron N gates incorporate 'ARG 1957' in the lock rail.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 wall and gateways that contribute to the setting of the church and to the historical integrity of Church Street.