Aberbeeg 'Packhorse' Bridge

Blaenau Gwent
Llanhilleth
Abertillery
Aberbeeg

Location
About 100m to E of main A467 roundabout at Aberbeeg and crossing the Ebbw River below B4471 at the junction with Commercial Road where it passes under a disused railway bridge.

History
The earliest known record of the bridge is found in a survey of the boundaries and customs of the manor of Wentsland and Bryngwyn (of which the parish of Llanhilleth formed a part) dated 1659. At that time it was known as "Pont y Cymmer" though, by 1775, it was known as Llanhilleth Bridge when there is a record of it being repaired. It is shown on the 1843 tithe map for the parish.

Exterior
Single-span, stone-built bridge about 10.5m long and 2.2m wide. The arch has dressed voussoirs, some horizontal pinnings and a low blocking course in yellow brick with a modern concrete surface and two steps on W approach. Modern metal handrails and fencing; a large metal pipe has been added through the base of the ancient structure.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding modern alterations, for its special interest as the only C17 stone arched bridge to survive in the area.