NO.19 HEOL PENTREHEDYN,,,,,POWYS,
19 Heol Pentrehedyn

Machynlleth

Detached group S from the centre of the town.

Exterior
ca l800 late Georgian 2-storey, 2-window fronts; Nos l7 and l9 are reflected pairs and rendered, No l5 is pebbledashed. Ornamental cement quoins to ends and to right of No l5. Steep hipped slate roof, grouted to Nos l7, with wide boarded eaves and with large rubble chimney stacks. Sash windows with architraves to Nos l7 and l9; the l2-pane glazing is only retained to lst floor of No l7, otherwise horned, mostly 4-pane. Nos l7 and l9 have simple classical doorcases with modern panelled doors flanked by pilasters; recessed small pane door to No l5. Nos l7 and l9 also have cellar openings. Modern flat roof extensions to rear and one older gabled cross range to No l7; l2-pane sash windows to rear of No l7 and l9.

Included for group value with listed items on opposite side of Heol Pentrehedyn.p