Cartshed at Abercynrig

Llanfrynach
Brecon
Abercynrig

Situated in farmyard E of Abercynrig, to N of farmyard W entry.

History
Large late C18 or early C19 lofted five-bay cartshed. The barns are said to have all been built as a condition of tenancy after the Lloyd family bought the estate.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof. Two storeys with five elliptical-arched cart entries on stone square piers with raised imposts. Over centre arch is a long loft door, and to each side are wide rectangular openings with close-set diamond thin wooden bars. No sills. Loft window in S end gable, overlooking yard entry. No windows on rear W.

Interior
Loft floor removed, leaving four beams. Four tie beam and collar trusses. In corner is a large rubble stone cider mill, circular basin with oak coping, and channel lined with yellow brick. Stone wheel on arm from turning centre upright post.

Reason for designation
Included for its definite quality and character as a substantial outbuilding incorporating a cider-mill, rare in the region.