Cow-shed range at Ty Fry

Llanfrynach
Brecon
Llanfrynach

Situated across W end of farmyard at Ty Fry.

History
Outbuilding, late C18 or early C19, comprising a single storey cow-house between two gabled taller cross-wings.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with asbestos-sheet roofs. Single storey range with steep roof and nine cambered-headed openings with stone voussoirs, alternately four windows and five narrower doors. The cross-wing to left projects with a cambered-headed loft opening with stone voussoirs in gable end. Plank door with cover strips to ground floor right, with concrete lintel, and blocked window left of centre. Side wall in angle to cow shed has outside steps to loft door. Opposite right crosswing also has outside steps to loft door in angle, but gable end is open with corrugated sheet cladding to upper part.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a large farmyard group of definite regional character at Ty Fry of C18 to C19 dates.