Lower Cantref

Llanfrynach
Brecon
Cantref

Situated just to the W of the Afon Cynrig some 1.2 km W of Llanfrynach village.

Early C19 three-storey house, a larger farmhouse than usual, associated with the Abercynrig estate.

Exterior
Farmhouse, squared rubble stone with deep-eaved slate roof and stone end chimneys with dripstones and cornices. Tall three storeys, three bays with raised angle strips of tooled stone and similar tooled stone for window lintels and sides. Stone sills. Nine-pane upper windows, 12-pane elsewhere with centre door in added rubble-stone gabled porch. Raised plinth. Rear wall has very long arched stair light in centre, over door with stone lintel. Outer bays have similar windows to front but with rougher stone lintels, small relieving arches over first floor and door lintels. Attached lower range of rubble stone with two casement pair windows and timber lintels to front. Rear has three long horizontal windows under eaves and broad doorway with cemented lintel and C20 glazed doors.

Interior altered with new staircase.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a formally-designed late Georgian farmhouse, of a character unusual in the region.