Name of Property
Section of Boundary Wall at Plas Machynlleth from & including the Main Entrance up to the former coa

Machynlleth

274495
300547

Location
Bordering the park of Plas Machynlleth to W and running from the present main entrance as far as the former coach house and stables (Plas Kennels).

Probably erected at the time of the l850's remodelling of the Plas by the Londonderry family.

Exterior
Not contemporary with the former coach house and stable range as masonry break is visible. Simple low gate piers to main entrance (gates removed). The boundary wall is curved inwards to SW and splayed back to NE at the entrance; beyond this corner to NE the wall has been later rebuilt. Rubble wall with flat coping.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Plas Machynlleth and associated listed items; also for its townscape value on the southerly approach to the town.