Old Croftau

Llanfrynach
Brecon
Cantref

In an elevated position 500m SW of Pont-y-Caniedydd on the Afon Cynrig.

History
The original Croftau farmhouse, replaced by a new house on a different site. Probably early to mid C18.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with traces of colour-wash, imitation slates to roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range, offset to left. Renewed 12-pane sash windows and board door with overlight. Stone voussoirs, stone sills. Right end wall has C20 windows and rear is extended outward in late C20 with four large dormers. Attached to left, downhill, is former barn with slate roof, close eaves. Large barn opening to right with timber lintel, one loop to right, two loops to left and lower cartshed door to extreme left, timber lintel. Five skylights in roof. Left end wall has three vent loops.

Ground floor opened up, with four heavy beams and W end large fireplace beam.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial Georgian farmhouse with attached barn, whose character has been carefully restored.