Abercynrig Mill

Llanfrynach
Brecon
Abercynrig

Situated just off the drive to Abercynrig, some 500m S of Abercynrig.

History
Former water-powered corn-mill and attached mill house, probably early C19. Known also as Felindre: John Williams, miller, Velindre, is listed in 1926 directory.

Exterior
Water-mill and house, whitewashed rubble stone with modern plain tiles to roofs. Two storeys, L-plan. House section is double-fronted with big square 15-pane windows of Brecon hopper type, the upper ones under eaves the lower ones with oak lintels, flanking a board door also with timber lintel. The left window has straight joints of a former door. To extreme left, in angle to mill is a narrow 6-pane window. To extreme right is a cast iron VR letterbox. Stone square chimney on right end, roughcast right end gable over whitewashed rubble large lean-to with cambered-headed small 4-pane window to first floor, with brick head, and boarded door in angle to main house. The mill to left, at right angles has whitewashed front W wall with loft door and timber lintel towards right, over a broader main door, also with timber lintel. To left of this is a smaller door, and further left a small window, both with timber lintels. Rubble stone N end gable with one window each floor. Rear has one upper window and added ground floor lean-to.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a substantial late C18 to early C19 mill and mill house group, retaining original character.