Name of Property
Two Sections of Boundary wall to Plas Machynlleth from the former Coach house and Stable down to the

Machynlleth

274369
300468

Location
Approximately 150 metres long, bordering the park of Plas Machynlleth to W and running from the SW end of the former stables and coach house down to the gates at the W lodge. Broken midway along by entry to service yard.

Exterior
Contemporary with the probably early Cl9 former coach-house and stables as on this side the masonry is continuous. Maybe contemporary with the addition of the Gothic wing on the Plas. Beginning with a short section of wall stepped down between the former coach house and stables and long agricultural range. This has hipped roof to NE and breeze block gable to SW; corrugated roof. No windows to the roadside elevation but 2 brace plates and one brick ventilator to centre. Rubble wall continues stepped down to right and then steps up before approaching the service yard entry. The wall curves back to this opening on both sides and on the SW side there is a short arm which curves around into the yard. The main rubble boundary wall continues on down to the corner by the lay-by where there is a square pier with cap. The wall returns at right angles, slightly lower, as far as a further pier; then turns back opposite the lodge as far as the gates and gate piers at the SW end of the main drive to Plas Machynlleth.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Plas Machynlleth and associated listed items; also for its townscape value on the southerly approach to the town.