Colomendy

Ruthin
Ruthin

Located on the S corner of the junction of Castle Street and Record Street.

Early C19. In 1942, the house was rendered.

Exterior
Double-depth 2-storey 4-window house, the 4th bay to L slightly set back. Constructed of red brick under a hipped slate roof with moulded wooden eaves cornice; 4 large brick stacks, irregularly placed, with saw-tooth brick bands. The windows are 16-pane hornless sashes under tall cambered brick heads. Main 3-window front is symmetrical with central entrance. Moulded wooden doorcase with 4 reeded pilasters supporting an open triangular pediment, containing double doors of 3 panels under a 4-pane overlight, with 4-pane sidelights. The entrance is flanked by tripartite sashes to the ground floor. Bay set back to L has 16-pane sash to each storey. West end, fronting Castle Street, has 2 window openings to each storey, all blind and infilled with brick. East end has panelled door offset to R, sash window to L of each storey, and shallow window to far L. Rear has 4 x 16-pane sashes, to upper storey, ground floor not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a particularly fine early C19 town-house, retaining good late-Georgian character and detail. In a prominent position, making a valuable contribution to the historic townscape.