Heol Pentrehedyn (including The Pharmacy)

Machynlleth

Situated close to the clock tower between White Lion Hotel and Barclays Bank.

Probably early Cl8 origins, sub-divided and altered in Cl9.

Exterior
3-storey, 6-window coursed rubble front; slate roof, dentil eaves band and dark brick chimney stack to left. 2 gables with applied half timbering and hook finials flank the centre. Sash windows; small pane to upper sashes of gables, 9-pane to remaining 2nd floor windows, 4-pane below except for the extreme left where a square bay has been added. 6-panel door with traceried overlight to No 6; half glazed door to No 8. Modern shop front and broad boarded doors to the centre. Post and panel rear wall to the pantry. Cl9 stairs; chamfered beams to lst floor later plastered or boxed. Lath and plaster partition walls to the attic; windlass indicates possible former use as a warehouse. May have originally been two houses and shops to the ground floor with one large and one small living unit above.

Included for group value