Prospect House
1 Church Terrace

Pembroke
Pembroke
Monkton
On the S side of the junction of Church Terrace and Bridgend Terrace in Monkton.

History
House, C19 alteration of an earlier larger house including adjoining No 2 which has a large possibly C17 W end chimney. Altered to flats in later C20 with large rear wing. The door was originally in the street front, reached by long flight of steps on the retaining wall.

Exterior
Two-storey and basement semi-detached house, attached to No2. Rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and C20 brick stack on ridge at between Nos 1 and 2. Three bays to Church Terrace, the right two bays set closer together, with long later C19 4-pane horned sashes and concrete sills. Upper windows under eaves, lower ones longer with stone voussoirs, the centre one possibly a former door. Tall E gable-end wall has battered base, basement door with stone voussoirs and inserted C20 window to right. S side has large C20 wing to left. Right side has uPVC window to basement right. Steps up to ground floor C20 door to left with concrete lintel. First floor 4-pane sash under eaves.

Included primarily for group value in terraced row with No 2 and Monkton Old Hall.