No 16 East Back and adjoining shop

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
On the N side of East Back very near its E junction with Main Street.

Earlier C19 house and shop. Marked on c. 1865 town map.

Exterior
House, roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and rendered small end stacks. Two storeys, three bays with 3 small 4-pane horned sashes under eaves, ground floor pair of plate glass sashes to left and horned 8-pane sash to right of centre 4-panel door. Stone sills. Stucco shouldered surrounds. Roughcast E end wall, outshut rear with cemented slate roof and gable on roof slope to right. Shop to left to same roof height, of two bays whitewashed roughcast with 12-pane horned long sash to first floor left of centre and square opening to extreme right with 5 vertical panes. Ground floor left boarded door and right small recessed shop front with half-glazed door and fixed 4-pane shop window. Large rubble stone lean-to on left end with boarded garage doors. Stub wall coming forward from left end of shop ends in grey limestone ground level arched niche with stringcourse over and half-round capstone.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a smaller earlier C19 house with lofted shop, a vernacular survival of definite character.