,2,Castle Terrace,,,,
2 Castle Terrace

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
Location
On the N side of the road just E of Pembroke Castle. Number 2 is some 20m W of the junction of Castle Terrace and Northgate Street.

History
Late C18 or early C19 terraced house, now cafe and offices. Built apparently with the larger No 1 to right. The two large oriel bays are late C19, similar to those on No 15 Main Street.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and red brick right end stack. Three-storeys, two bays, with hornless 9-pane sashes to top floor, two later C19 big square oriel windows to first floor on pierced cast-iron brackets, and ground floor large canted projecting shop window with arched doorway to right. Oriels have modillion cornices and full length glazing, casement pairs to front, single lights to sides. Angles are roll-moulded and stopped. Doorway is set to right of windows above, with etched glass in fanlight and 8-panel door. C20 broad plate-glass shop window in 5 panes.

Interior
Interior not fully inspected. Altered ground floor, C19 tiles to inner hall and half-glazed door at foot of stairs. Panelled reveals to first floor oriels.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian terraced house with late C19 oriel bays prominent in town centre.