,28,Main Street,,,,
28 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the N side of Main Street some 125m E of its junction with Northgate Street.

History
Terraced house, now shop, probably late C18 or early C19. Apparently part of the Orielton estate until sale of 1857.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with asbestos slate roof and no chimneys. Broad three-bay facade of three relatively low storeys. Three small 4-pane sashes under eaves to second floor, three larger to first floor, all hornless. Ground floor shopfront to left and centre with two C20 canted bays, door between and overall earlier C20 tiled hipped roof. Door to right of centre, C20 plate glass and C20 broad window to right.

Interior
Interior of ground floor altered, some oak beams to E half, possibly C18. Arch in back wall. Staircase said to have been altered, the lower flight previously descending into centre of shop.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian terraced house front with the lower proportions of the late C18 to early C19.