Pembroke Castle Shop
9 Castle Terrace

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

Near the top of Westgate Hill on the N side of the road at the entrance to Pembroke Castle.

History
Much rebuilt stone single-storey building, rebuilt in 1991 to designs by Gareth Scourfield as historical exhibition, now bookshop and ticket office for Pembroke Castle. Two storeys below, the basement storey possibly medieval stone vaulted room.

Exterior
Rubble stone building, single-storey to castle approach, with concrete plain tiles to roof and stone end stacks. Facade offset to left, three openings, centre door and outer recessed C20 casement windows in splayed full length reveals. Rendered end walls. Rear wall is rendered. Sub-basement, at ground level from garden, has centre door and two loops.

Interior
Basement has curved stone vault, running N-S, splayed reveals to loops on entrance wall and blocked doorway in SE corner. Stone bench on S end wall and two recesses. Straight joint to right of centre. Shop interior has 3 pegged collar trusses.

Included principally for the special interest of the surviving vaulted basement.