,5,Westgate Hill,,,,
5 Westgate Hill

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
On the S side of the road opposite Pembroke Castle and some 100m E of Monkton Bridge.

History
Terraced house, with later C19 external detail, doorcase matching that on No 6 to right. A house is marked on the site on c. 1865 Pembroke town map with a long passageway to left (now built over with Westgate Court flats). The house may be older in origin than No 6, as the top floor of No 6 appears to be built over the end wall of No 5. The house was known as Castle View.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted roughcast with close-eaved slate roof and rebuilt red brick left end stack. Low two-storey, two-bay front 4-pane horned sash to left and door in doorcase matching that on No 6 to right. Stucco surround with panelled tapering piers, panelled lintel, cornice on consoles and coved hipped top over cornice. Four-panelled C19 door with overlight, panelled reveals. First floor has a canted big oriel window to left, and cambered-headed 4-pane sash to right. Oriel has moulded stepped base, panelled apron, cambered-headed plate-glass sashes, narrow to canted sides, with pilaster angle detail, moulded heads and moulded top cornice with small modillions.

Interior
Interior not inspected. Said to have evidence of older building, wall under flooring of ground floor at angle to present front.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with No 6, and as part of the row of medieval to C19 houses Nos 5-11 Westgate Hill.