,82,Main Street,,,,
82 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
On the N side of Main Street some 40m W of its junction with East Back.

History
Smaller terraced house, probably earlier C19, earlier than No 80 to left. Part of a varied row with Nos 80 and 84, sharing same eaves and roof line. Part of the Orielton estate sale of 1857. Now joined internally to No 80.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco, slate close eaved roof and rebuilt brick right end stack. Two storeys and basement, two bays with renewed windows and door. Two first floor horned 12-pane sashes (replacing 4-pane sashes) over ground floor canted bay to right and door to left. Bay has 4-12-4-pane sashes, and flat roof. Door is renewed and low reached by four stone steps. Basement door to right . Front wall of painted roughcast with low wrought iron spearhead railings, and centre gate with similar rails and dog bars. Railings are returned to house to E of forecourt and before matching double gates with dog-bars. Another set of rails returned to house to E of gates.

Interior
Passage to left, front room to right with 6-panel door, marble fireplace brought in in C20, small cornice and panels each side of bay window. Small staircase behind front room, dog-leg with square balusters, closed string and thin turned newels. Steep stone steps turning at right angle down to basement in two rooms with wall between. Square joists.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved Georgian terrace house with original railings to front garden, part of the group Nos 80-84.