115 Main Street,,,Pembroke,,,SA71 4DB
115 Main Street

Pembroke

Pembroke
Location
Set back slightly on the end of a row with Nos 111 and 113 to right. No 115 is lower in scale and steps down from the taller gable end of no 113.

History
Possibly of late Georgian date and going with No 113 adjoining, but now with a mid-Victorian exterior. Interior heavily altered in later C20 for flats. Formerly known as Wesley House, St Michael's Square.

Exterior
Three-storey plus basement house in simple classical style c1870. Three-window stucco façade with lined out coursing, modern tiled roof with end brick stack to left. Upper floor windows have chamfered reveals, roll-moulded lintels and projecting sills; 2-pane plate glass sashes. Ground floor with pilastered and corniced doorcase (converted to narrow sash window) flanked by sash windows with moulded architraves. Plain boarded door down basement steps to left of garden wall. Enclosed front garden with elaborate later C19 ironwork railings on painted dwarf walls; central ironwork gate up two steps.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as the end house to the classical terrace which has an exceptional house at No 111.