7 Mansel Street (Alpine House) including area railings

Pembroke
Pembroke
Orange Town
On the E side of Mansel Street, the fourth house S from the junction with Owen Street.

History
Mid to later two-storey house, part of the Orange Town development laid out on land called Lion Fields bought by Isaac Williamson of Greenhill, Pwllcrochan, in 1861 to build "comfortable cottages for respectable mechanics". There are five parallel streets : on the c1865 town map Mansel Street has houses only on E side. Similar houses were built at Kingsbridge Cottages and are to be found in the Pennar area of Pembroke Dock. Mansel Street has some smaller two-bay single-storey houses, as well as the double- fronted type, and some two-storey houses like No 7.

Exterior
Three-window house with stucco front in middle of two-storey row. Slate roof with cement-rendered chimney to left (downhill). Tall 4-pane sash windows in plain reveals. Centre door with chamfered and roll-moulded reveals; 4-panel door up two steps and under plain fanlight. Ornamental railings to area enclosed by dwarf walls.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of the best and least-altered examples of the two-storey type of houses in the Orange Town development.